Brisas del Mar : Judicial and Political Outcomes of the Cuban Rafter Crisis in Guantánamo
[…] The refugees' escape attempts, unrest, and confinement suggest that their living conditions were less akin to safe haven residency and more akin to involuntary and seemingly indefinite detention. 314 Cf Boumediene, 553 U.S. at 764 (taking "functional approach to questions of extraterritoriality"). " See U.S. CONST. art. III, 2 (federal judicial power extends "to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction"); 18 U.S.C. 7(1), (3) ("special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" includes both "[t]he high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State, and any vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States or any citizen thereof' and "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof"); cf United States v.