RIVERSIDE COALITION OF
[…] N.J.S.A. 40: a authorizes a municipality to regulate the use and structure of buildings. Neither allow Riverside to accomplish what it is trying to achieve here, which is to regulate the attributes of ownership and the nature of the occupancy of the property. Repair Master, 352 N.J. Super. at 10 (citation omitted). Similarly, N.J.S.A. 40:48-1 empowers municipalities to hire and establish salaries for municipal employees. Nothing therein or anywhere else authorizes a municipality to regulate the hiring decisions of private employers. 6 N.J.S.A. 40:48-2 provides in pertinent part: Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the 19